Harmony Korine


Home > Celebrity > H > Harmony Korine


Biography:
Birth Name: Harmony Korine-spb3375590
Born: 01/04/1973
Birth Place: Bolinas, California, USA

Born Jan. 4, 1973 in Bolinas, CA, Harmony Korine was the son of documentary filmmaker Sol Korine and his wife, Eve, who raised him and his two siblings in Nashville, TN. There, his father introduced him to a wide variety of motion pictures, from the early comedies of Buster Keaton to the confrontational surrealism of German director Werner Herzog. After moving to New York City to live with his grandmother, he attended the Tisch School of the Arts at New York University for a semester, but dropped out to pursue a career as a professional skateboarder. Korine also frequented revival theaters, where he saw the fiercely iconoclastic films of John Cassavettes, Jean-Luc Godard, Rainer Werner Fass... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Stoker

The Double

Spring Breakers

Trash Humpers

Mister Lonely
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z