Hal Williams


Home > Celebrity > H > Hal Williams


Birth Name: Hal Williams-spb3115932
Born: 12/14/1938

Tall, mustachioed, highly likable African-American staple of 1970s and 80s television, most typically in roles as fairly average joes who explode at the crazed situations around them, only to prove to be warm, teddy bear types in the end. Williams is probably best known as the husband who must cope with an apartment building full of busybody women, especially his wife (played by Marla Gibbs), on the amusing NBC sitcom hit of the late 80s, "227".

Popular Movies:
More Credits >>