Hal Ashby


Home > Celebrity > H > Hal Ashby


Biography:
Birth Name: Hal Ashby-spb3492306
Born: 09/02/1929
Birth Place: Ogden, Utah, USA
Death Place: Malibu, California, USA
Died: 12/27/1988

Born and raised in Utah, Ashby had a rather unhappy childhood. His parents divorced when he was around six and his father committed suicide seven years later. Finding school work difficult, Ashby dropped out in his senior year. A period of instability followed; reportedly he held a number of jobs and was twice married and divorced before he decided to hitchhike to L.A. in 1953. Thanks to the California State Department of Unemployment, he began his Hollywood career as a mimeograph machine operator at Universal Studios in 1957. Deciding that he wanted to direct movies, Ashby was told the best way to achieve that goal would be to become a film editor. Despite finding the union rules (which req... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

8 Million Ways to Die

Lookin' to Get Out

Let's Spend the Night Together

Being There

Coming Home
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z