Haing S Ngor


Home > Celebrity > H > Haing S Ngor


Biography:
Birth Name: Haing S Ngor-spb3490661
Born: 03/22/1940
Birth Place: Cambodia
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 02/25/1996

Apart from a couple of action adventure features like the Hong Kong produced "Eastern Corridors" (1987) directed by and starring Jackie Chan-collaborator Samo Hung, Ngor has frequently found himself cast in roles that could not help but revive troubling national memories. He was featured in "The Iron Triangle" (1989) about the relationship between a US Army captain and his 17-year-old Vietcong captor, and set in 1969 Vietnam, "Vietnam, Texas" (1990), a true story about Vietnam vets who live by their own rules in a small Texas town, and Oliver Stone's box-office disappointment "Heaven & Earth" (1993) as the father of a Vietnamese woman whose life evolves from peasant to American housewife.

... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Hit Me

My Life

Heaven and Earth

Eastern Condors

The Killing Fields

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z