Guy Hamilton


Home > Celebrity > G > Guy Hamilton


Birth Name: Guy Hamilton-spb4112676
Born: 09/16/1922
Birth Place: Paris, FR

Born and raised in France, British director Guy Harrison learned his craft as an assistant director apprenticing with the likes of Julien Duvivier ("Anna Karenina" 1948), Carol Reed ("The Fallen Idol" 1948, "Outcast of the Islands" 1951), Orson Welles ("The Third Man" 1949) and John Huston ("The African Queen" 1951). A competent craftsman, he showed early promise with "Manuela/The The Stowaway Girl" (1957) and "A Touch of Larceny" (1961), both of which he co-scripted. But time revealed him to be at his best with spy movies such as the underrated "Funeral in Berlin" (1966) and his four James Bond pictures. Hamilton helmed the superb "Goldfinger" (1964) and reteamed with Sean Connery's Bond fo... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>