Guy Green


Home > Celebrity > G > Guy Green


Biography:
Birth Name: Guy Green-spb3207081
Born: 11/05/1913
Birth Place: Somerset, England, GB
Death Place: Beverly Hills, California, USA
Died: 09/15/2005

Green segued to the director's chair with the modest thriller "River Beat" (1954). But he excelled at social dramas ranging from the underrated "The Angry Silence" (1960), about a strike organizer, "The Mark" (1961), with Stuart Whitman in an Oscar-nominated portrayal of a sex offender whose past is held against him, and "A Patch of Blue" (1965), an interracial love story starring Sidney Poitier and Elizabeth Hartman. Many of his later features were on par with soap opera (e.g. "A Walk in the Spring Rain" 1970) or flat-out camp (i.e., "Once Is Not Enough" 1975). Green capped off his directing career with a series of TV-movies, generally built around strong female leads.

Popular Movies:
The Devil's Advocate
1975-01-01 Once Is Not Enough
Luther
A Walk in the Spring Rain
1968-12-10 The Magus
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z