Guy Fieri


Home > Celebrity > G > Guy Fieri


Birth Name: Guy Fieri-spb3650129
Born: 01/22/1968
Birth Place: Columbus, Ohio, USA

Guy Ramsay Ferry was born on Jan. 22, 1968 in Columbus, OH. While the future TV star would later be known for his astronomic appetite for all things greasy, it was his parents' macrobiotic diet - vegetarian, no red meat, nondairy - that led him to start cooking because he could not stand to eat their food. At 10, Fieri started selling soft pretzels he dubbed as "The Awesome Pretzel" from a three-wheeled bicycle cart that his father built for him. He used his earnings from selling pretzels and washing dishes to study as an exchange student in Chantilly, France, where he developed a love for international cuisine. Fieri worked at various restaurants while studying at the University of Nevad... Continue Bio >>


Popular Television:
2011 Rachael Vs. Guy Celebrity Cook-Off
2010 Guy's Big Bite: A McConaughey and Fieri Feast
2010 McConaughey and Fieri Feast
2009 Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives: A North Pole Christmas
2009 Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives: Guy's Disney Holiday
2009 Diners, Drive-ins and Dives: Best From the Road
2009 Guy's Disney Holiday
2009 Minute to Win It
2009 NBC/Jay Leno Primetime Project
More Credits >>