Gusti Huber


Home > Celebrity > G > Gusti Huber


Birth Name: Gusti Huber-spb3174692
Born: 07/27/1914
Birth Place: Austria
Death Place: Mount Kisco, New York, USA
Died: 07/12/1993

Quietly intense Viennese leading actress, primarily on stage, who enjoyed considerable success in the days before WWII. After coming to America with the husband she met at war's end, Huber continued her theatrical career in "Flight to Egypt" (1952), directed by Elia Kazan, as one of a family of Austrians trying to emigrate to America. She also played on Broadway in "Dial M for Murder" (1953), but her best-remembered part remains that of the patient Jewish mother bordering on hysteria as she hides with her family and friends from the Nazis in "The Diary of Anne Frank". Huber, who had acted in European films before the war, recreated her Mama Frank in George Stevens's memorable 1959 film versi... Continue Bio >>


Popular Television: