Guillermo Arriaga


Home > Celebrity > G > Guillermo Arriaga


Biography:
Birth Name: Guillermo Arriaga-spb4282984
Born: 1958
Birth Place: Mexico

Guillermo Arriaga was born in Mexico City in 1958. His father was a professional, and by Arriaga's own admission, their home life was a happy one. But the neighborhood where he grew up was rough, and young Guillermo was prone to fighting in the often violent streets. At age 13, he was beaten so badly, that he permanently lost his sense of smell. The writer would later credit this environment for informing the way he approached violence in his work, focusing on the reality of the damage and aftermath rather than making it gratuitous and entertaining. But even as the teen was swinging his fists, a writer was slowly beginning to form - one who was too shy to talk to girls, but was comfortable c... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Dallas Buyers Club

The Burning Plain

Babel

The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada

21 Grams
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z