Greg Daniels


Home > Celebrity > G > Greg Daniels


Birth Name: Greg Daniels-spb4374674

Born in 1963, Daniels attended Harvard University, where he befriended future late night talk show host, Conan O'Brien. After graduation, both Daniels and O'Brien landed paid writing jobs on HBO's satirical take on network news, "Not Necessarily the News" (1983-1990). Starting in 1987, Daniels moved on again with O'Brien to become a staff writer for three seasons on "Saturday Night Live," winning an Emmy Award in 1989 for Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program. He left the show in 1990, moving instead to Los Angeles, where Daniels roomed with O'Brien, and began writing for "The Simpsons" at a time when his roommate was just leaving the series to replace David Letterman on NBC's "L... Continue Bio >>


Popular Television:
2012 The Office
2012 The Office: Finale Retrospective Special
2012 The Office: Finale Special
2012 The Office: Retrospective
2012 The Office: Retrospective Special
2008 NBC / Amy Poehler Comedy
2008 Parks & Recreation
2008 Parks and Recreation
2008 Amy Poehler Show
More Credits >>