Graham Greene


Home > Celebrity > G > Graham Greene


Biography:
Birth Name: Graham Greene-spb4079941
Born: 10/02/1904
Birth Place: Hertfordshire, England, GB
Death Place: Vevey, , CH
Died: 04/03/1991

Born Henry Graham Greene on Oct. 2, 1904 in Hertfordshire, England, Greene was raised in Berkhamsted School, a boarding house where his father, Charles, was headmaster. His mother, Marion, was second cousins with his father; both were members of a large, influential family that owned the Green King Brewery, one of the largest British-owned breweries in the United Kingdom. As a child, Greene was routinely bullied by his classmates at Berkhamsted which flung him into depression and a nervous breakdown that led to several suicide attempts, including one by Russian roulette and another by trying to drown himself in a swimming pool. While playing Russian roulette was later woven into Greene's myt... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Brighton Rock

The Quiet American

Double Take

The End of the Affair

Beyond the Limit
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z