Glynis Johns


Home > Celebrity > G > Glynis Johns


Biography:
Birth Name: Glynis Johns-spb3434324
Born: 10/05/1923
Birth Place: Pretoria, , ZA

Glynis Johns was born on Oct. 5, 1923 in Pretoria, South Africa while her parents, actor Mervyn Johns and pianist Alys Maude were performing on tour. Her Welsh parents had met while studying at the Royal Academy of Music and it was Johns' grandmother, violinist Elizabeth Steele, who had suggested they embark on the South African tour. Drawn to dancing by the time she learned to walk, Johns was a certified ballet instructor by the unbelievably young age of 10, and qualified as an advanced teacher by 12. Partly a matter of necessity due to her parents' profession, the young girl soon began acting and made her London stage bow as a child in a 1935 production of "Buckie's Bears" at the Garrick T... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Superstar

While You Were Sleeping

The Ref

Zelly and Me

The Vault of Horror
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z