Gloria Grahame


Home > Celebrity > G > Gloria Grahame


Birth Name: Gloria Grahame-spb3758764
Born: 11/28/1923
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Death Place: New York City, New York, USA
Died: 10/05/1981

She was born Gloria Hallward in Los Angeles on Nov. 28, 1923, the daughter of architect and author Reginald Hallward and actress Jeanne McDougall, who performed under the name Jean Grahame. Her mother was also her acting coach, and Grahame began performing while still an adolescent before eventually graduating to Broadway. Even at this early age, critics made note of her earthy sexuality, which may have caught the attention of Louis B. Mayer. The MGM chief signed her to a contract that kicked off with the lightweight comedy "Blonde Fever" (1944), which featured Grahame as a gold-digging waitress on the make for lottery winner Philip Dorn. Though unquestionably forgettable, her turn as Sally ... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>