Gloria DeHaven


Home > Celebrity > G > Gloria DeHaven


Biography:
Birth Name: Gloria DeHaven-spb4188528
Born: 07/23/1925
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA

DeHaven was born into a prominent entertainment family: her parents were Carter DeHaven and Flora Parker (often known professionally as Mrs. Carter DeHaven), famed vaudevillians and legitimate stage performers who also graced a number of silent films together. DeHaven and her brother Carter DeHaven Jr (who later became a producer) traveled with their parents on tour tours while growing up, and Gloria enjoyed her first screen exposure in a bit part in Charlie Chaplin's "Modern Times" (1936), for which her father served as assistant director. By 1940, DeHaven had been signed by MGM and she gained further experience as a singer with Bob Crosby and Jon Savitt's bands. She tread water for several... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
1997-07-02 Out to Sea
1995-02-17 The Legend of O. B. Taggert
1994-05-06 That's Entertainment! III
Going Hollywood: The War Years
Bog
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z