Gillies MacKinnon


Home > Celebrity > G > Gillies MacKinnon


Biography:
Birth Name: Gillies MacKinnon-spb3279170
Born: 01/08/1948
Birth Place: United Kingdom

MacKinnon then made the commercially well-received "The Playboys" (1992). Widely distributed in the US, the feature starred Robin Wright, Albert Finney and Aidan Quinn in the story of an Irish unwed mother courted by both a constable and a young actor. Based on that film's success, MacKinnon directed his first US production, "A Simple Twist of Fate" (1994). A modern retelling of the classic novel "Silas Marner", the film focused on a man (played by Steve Martin, who also scripted and produced) who adopts a baby girl and is brought to trial by the child's biological father. While it was a respectable work, the feature met with a mixed critical reception and lackluster box office. Returning to... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Pure

The Last of the Blonde Bombshells

Hideous Kinky

Regeneration

Small Faces
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z