Gillian Armstrong


Home > Celebrity > G > Gillian Armstrong


Biography:
Birth Name: Gillian Armstrong-spb4082995
Born: 12/18/1950
Birth Place: Australia

Armstrong was born on Dec. 18, 1950 in Melbourne and raised in nearby Mitcham by her father, Raleigh, a real estate agent and amateur photographer, and her mother, Patricia, a primary school teacher. It was in her father's dark room that the 10-year-old Armstrong first developed a passion for images. Armstrong began her film studies at Swinburne Technical College, where she took part in various aspects of filmmaking, ranging from designing costumes to assisting director Fred Schepisi on his segment of the anthology film, "Libido" (1973). She also stepped behind the camera as a director, making her debut with an eight-minute short called "Roof Needs Mowing" (1971). After briefly working as a... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Death Defying Acts

Charlotte Gray

Oscar and Lucinda

Little Women

The Last Days of Chez Nous
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z