Gilbert Cates


Home > Celebrity > G > Gilbert Cates


Biography:
Birth Name: Gilbert Cates-spb4076466
Born: 06/06/1934
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 10/31/2011

Born on June 6, 1934 in New York City, Cates was raised by his father, Nathan, a dress manufacturer, and his mother, Nina. He had two siblings: sister Kit and brother Joe, who would later father actress Phoebe Cates. After studying acting at The Neighborhood Playhouse School of the Theatre, Cates earned his bachelor's degree from Syracuse University, where he also served as an instructor in speech and drama. His career started in earnest when he worked as a page for NBC before moving to the theater as stage manager of the Broadway production of "Shinbone Alley" (1957). He also went into business with his brother, producer-director Joe Cates, producing "Spoon River Anthology" on Broadway and ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Backfire

The Last Married Couple in America

The Promise

Dragonfly

Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z