Geraldine Fitzgerald


Home > Celebrity > G > Geraldine Fitzgerald


Biography:
Birth Name: Geraldine Fitzgerald-spb4238946
Born: 11/24/1913
Birth Place: Dublin, IE
Death Place: New York City, New York, USA
Died: 07/17/2005

Fitzgerald's career slowed down somewhat during the 1950s and 60s, but she did TV and stage work, and made intermittent film appearances. She did fine work, for example, as the wife of a straying man (Gary Cooper) in "Ten North Frederick" (1958). In the 1970s, Fitzgerald made a triumphant return to the stage as an actress (in "Long Day's Journey Into Night" 1971), director ("Mass Appeal" 1980, for which she received a Tony nomination) and street performer (with her Everyman Street Theatre). She was memorable in a brief turn as Dudley Moore's wise grandmother in "Arthur" (1981) and also appeared in its inevitable, though inferior sequel, "Arthur 2: On the Rocks" (1988). In 1988, she received ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Arthur 2 On The Rocks

Poltergeist II: the Other Side

Arthur

Echoes of a Summer

Harry and Tonto
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z