George Waggner


Home > Celebrity > G > George Waggner


Biography:
Birth Name: George Waggner-spb3448031
Born: 09/07/1894
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Death Place: Woodland Hills, California, USA
Died: 12/11/1984

Began his career as a silent film actor, became a songwriter with the advent of sound and moved into screenwriting and directing in the 1930s. Probably best known for "The Wolf Man" (1941), Waggner also directed TV shows into the 60s, including "77 Sunset Strip," "The Untouchables" and "Batman."

Popular Television:
1965 Batman
1964 Wagon Train
1960 Surfside 6
1960 Surfside Six
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z