George Stevens


Home > Celebrity > G > George Stevens


Biography:
Birth Name: George Stevens-spb3739668
Born: 12/18/1904
Birth Place: Oakland, California, USA
Death Place: Paris, FR
Died: 03/08/1975

The son of performers, Stevens entered films at age 17 as a cameraman and later worked for the Hal Roach company, where he directed his first shorts. He joined RKO in 1934 and proceeded to churn out a series of crafty comedies and light musicals, scoring his first major success with "Alice Adams" (1935), which was followed by the Astaire-Rogers classic "Swing Time" (1936), the action-packed "Gunga Din" and the brilliantly realized debut pairing of Katharine Hepburn and Spencer Tracy, "Woman of the Year" (1941).

After heading the Army Signal Corps Special Motion Picture Unit during WWII, Stevens re-entered civilian life in 1945 and hit his peak with "I Remember Mama" (1948) and "A Place in... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
1970-01-21 The Only Game in Town
1965-02-15 The Greatest Story Ever Told
The Diary of Anne Frank
Giant
Shane

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z