George Stephanopoulos


Home > Celebrity > G > George Stephanopoulos


Birth Name: George Stephanopoulos-spb3760399
Born: 02/10/1961
Birth Place: Fall River, Massachusetts, USA

Born to first-generation Greek immigrants in Fall River, MA on Feb. 10, 1961, Stephanopoulos grew up in Purchase, NY and Cleveland, OH. His father, Robert George Stephanopoulos, a Greek Orthodox priest, later became Dean Emeritus of the Cathedral of the Holy Trinity in New York City, the home parish of the Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of America. His mother, Nickolitsa Gloria Stephanopoulos, served as director of the national news service of the Greek Orthodox Archdiocese. A then sports-minded Stephanopoulos wrestled for Orange High School in Cleveland, then attended Columbia University in New York, where he was a sports broadcaster for the university radio station. He was awarded a Harry S. T... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies and Television:
2011-07-29 Golf in the Kingdom
1993-11-03 The War Room
2011 2012 Iowa Republican Presidential Debate
2011 ABC 2012 Iowa Republican Presidential Debate
2011 ABC 2012 New Hampshire Republican Presidential Debate
2011 Good Afternoon America
2008 Bill Maher Late Night Talk Show 2003
2008 Real Time with Bill Maher
More Credits >>