George Sanders


Home > Celebrity > G > George Sanders


Birth Name: George Sanders-spb4423357
Born: 07/03/1906
Birth Place: Russia
Death Place: Barcelona, ES
Died: 04/25/1972

George Henry Sanders was born in St. Petersburg, Russia on July 3, 1906. The second son of rope manufacturer Henry Sanders and his wife, Margaret Kolbe, a renowned horticulturist who gave up her career to support her husband's business affairs in Imperial Russia, Sanders was the beneficiary of a privileged and cultured childhood. He began his formal education at a Russian grade school but with the Communist overthrow of Tsar Nicholas II in October 1917, the Sanders family, which included older son Tom and younger daughter Margaret, fled to England. Educated at the Bedales School, Brighton College and later at Manchester Technical College, Sanders was primed to follow his father into the text... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>