George Raft


Home > Celebrity > G > George Raft


Biography:
Birth Name: George Raft-spb3107399
Born: 09/26/1895
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 11/24/1980

Born on Sept. 26, 1895 in New York, NY, Raft was raised in the rough-and-tumble neighborhood of Hell's Kitchen by his German immigrant parents, Eva and Conrad Raft. Growing up in a rough part of town, Raft was naturally close to criminal elements and was the boyhood friend of Owney Madden, who later ran the famed Cotton Club in Harlem. In the early 1920s, Raft showed an aptitude for dance and began working in a number of nightclubs, leading to a deepening association with various gangsters. He eventually worked with Madden as a gun thug and wheelman on bootleg runs, but continued to dance and dream of becoming a big star. In 1929, with Madden's encouragement, Raft basically played himself in... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Man With Bogart's Face

Hammersmith Is Out

Madigan's Millions
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z