George Marshall


Home > Celebrity > G > George Marshall


Biography:
Birth Name: George Marshall-spb4142922
Born: 12/29/1891
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Died: 02/17/1975

Competent, highly prolific director (he allegedly made over 400 movies) who entered films in 1912 as an actor and made his directing debut five years later. Marshall's output ranged from comedies ("You Can't Cheat an Honest Man" 1939) to thrillers ("The Blue Dahlia" 1946) and includes the satirical James Stewart-Marlene Dietrich western "Destry Rides Again" (1939).

Popular Movies:
The Crazy World of Julius Vrooder
Putney Swope
Hook, Line and Sinker
Eight on the Lam
Boy, Did I Get a Wrong Number!
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z