George Gallo


Home > Celebrity > G > George Gallo


Biography:
Birth Name: George Gallo-spb3557302
Born: 1956
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

His next produced script, the action comedy "Midnight Run" (1988), was based on an idea he had during a particularly difficult flight to L.A. The box-office hit starred Robert De Niro as a bounty hunter tracking a mob-connected embezzler played by Charles Grodin. It later spun off into several installments in the syndicated "Action Pack" TV-movie series, which Gallo executive produced.

With "29th Street" (1991), Gallo made his directorial debut, working from his script based on a true story related to him by actor Frank Pesce. The feature was well-received and marked an auspicious debut for Gallo. In 1994 Gallo became a triple threat when he wrote, produced and directed "Trapped in Paradi... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Middle Men

My Mom's New Boyfriend

Code Name: The Cleaner

Local Color

The Whole Ten Yards

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z