George Cukor


Home > Celebrity > G > George Cukor


Birth Name: George Cukor-spb4236267
Born: 07/07/1899
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 01/24/1983

George Dewey Cukor was born July 7, 1899 in New York City. The only son of Hungarian Jewish parents Victor and Helen Cukor, who drew their son's middle name from Naval hero George Dewey, he began acting in local productions as a youth, and performed in a recital alongside his future mentor, David O. Selznick, when both were just boys. Theater became his first and greatest love as a teenager; he would frequent cut classes at DeWitt Clinton High School to see afternoon matinees at the famed Hippodrome. He later worked as a supernumerary actor with the Metropolitan Opera. After graduating from DeWitt Clinton, Cukor enrolled in the City College of New York with designs on following his father, a... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>