George Chandler


Home > Celebrity > G > George Chandler


Biography:
Birth Name: George Chandler-spb4490951
Born: 06/30/1899
Birth Place: Waukegan, Illinois, USA
Death Place: Hollywood, California, USA
Died: 06/10/1985

Long-faced, instantly recognizable veteran character player with a slightly plaintive voice, often typecast as obnoxious reporters or country yokels, a former vaudevillian known as "the musical nut." Chandler, who appeared in well over 100 films between the late 1920s and the late 70s, was a welcome presence in small roles in many of the films of his close friend, director William Wellman.

Popular Movies:

Every Which Way But Loose

Escape to Witch Mountain

Capone

Pickup on 101

One More Train to Rob
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z