George C. Wolfe


Home > Celebrity > G > George C. Wolfe


Biography:
Birth Name: George C. Wolfe-spb3625710
Born: 09/23/1954
Birth Place: Frankfort, Kentucky, USA

After winning an OBIE for his direction of "Spunk" (1989-90), which he had adapted from three stories by Zora Neale Hurston, Wolfe earned his first Tony nominations for the book and direction of "Jelly's Last Jam" (1992), a musical about the life of jazz musician Jelly Roll Morton. He then became the first black director of a Broadway production that was not black-themed when he helmed Tony Kushner's Pulitzer Prize-winning drama about politics, AIDS and religion "Angels in America: Millennium Approaches", winning the 1993 Tony as Director of a Play. He picked up another Tony nomination the following year for staging the second part of Kushner's epic, "Angels in America: Perestroika", and gar... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Ramona and Beezus

Nights in Rodanthe

Theater of War

The Devil Wears Prada

Garden State
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z