Geoff Murphy


Home > Celebrity > G > Geoff Murphy


Biography:
Birth Name: Geoff Murphy-spb4080939
Born: 06/13/1946
Birth Place: Wellington, NZ

Murphy's reward was the most expensive production undertaken to that date in New Zealand, "Utu" (1982). Another boisterous adventure indebted to traditions from the spaghetti Western, it used violence, deadpan comedy and thrilling action set pieces to render a remarkably rich historical tapestry about a renegade Maori tribesman who vows revenge on the British army that decimated his native village. "Utu" was also a success, allowing Murphy the chance to further explore his interest in New Zealand's indigenous population by producing "Patu!" (1983), a documentary by Merata Mita, and consulting and acting in Mita's psychodrama "Mauri" (1988). His own penchant for the outlandish also continued ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Dante's Peak

Under Siege 2: Dark Territory

Freejack

Young Guns II

The Quiet Earth
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z