Gemma Jones


Home > Celebrity > G > Gemma Jones


Biography:
Birth Name: Gemma Jones-spb3025338
Born: 12/04/1942
Birth Place: London, England, GB

The daughter of British actor Griffith Jones, Gemma (born Jennifer) Jones found almost immediate employment after her graduation for RADA. Within a year, she was appearing in London's West End alongside Peter O'Toole in "Baal" (1963) and she primarily concentrated on her stage career over the next three decades. Among her many notable performances were Portia in Shakespeare's "The Merchant of Venice" (1964-65), "Saint Joan" (1966), Ophelia to Richard Chamberlain's "Hamlet" (1969), Blanche Du Bois in "A Streetcar Named Desire" (1975), Goneril in "King Lear" (1989) and, more recently, Sonya in "Tolstoy" (1996), opposite F. Murray Abraham. Jones toured throughout the world in the early 1970s wi... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

NOW: In the Wings on a World Stage

Hysteria

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z