Gary Winick


Home > Celebrity > G > Gary Winick


Biography:
Birth Name: Gary Winick-spb4333053
Born: 03/31/1961
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Death Place: New York City, New York, USA
Died: 02/27/2011

Born in 1961, the New York native graduated from Tufts University in 1984 before earning Master of Fine Arts degrees from the University of Texas and the American Film Institute Conservatory. Winick entered the film business as a producer and occasional director on low-budget efforts like "Curfew" (1989) for Roger Corman's New World Pictures. His 1995 film, "Sweet Nothing," with Michael Imperioli and Mira Sorvino as a suburban couple in drug-related turmoil, attracted positive reviews from major critics. Its follow-up, "The Tic Code" (1999), won numerous festival awards for its sensitive portrayal of a family contending with a child that suffers from Tourette's Syndrome.

That same year, W... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Letters to Juliet

Bride Wars

Starting Out in the Evening

Flakes

Charlotte's Web

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z