Gary Trousdale


Home > Celebrity > G > Gary Trousdale


Biography:
Birth Name: Gary Trousdale-spb3176486
Born: 06/08/1960
Birth Place: La Crescenta, California, USA

Trousdale debuted at Disney working in animated special effects. He was an "in-between effects artist" on the unsuccessful animated feature "The Black Cauldron" and an assistant and clean-up effects animator on the live-action teen film "My Science Project" (both 1985). Trousdale gained attention around the studio with a series of "bad attitude" gag cartoons. This led to him being transferred to the feature animation division's story development department. Trousdale received his first feature credit as a storyboard artist on the breakthrough musical animated hit "The Little Mermaid" (1989).

Trousdale segued to cartoon direction with "Cranium Control" (1989), a four-minute animated pre-sho... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Waking Sleeping Beauty

The Madagascar Penguins in a Christmas Caper

Atlantis: the Lost Empire

The Hunchback of Notre Dame

The Lion King

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z