Gary Merrill


Home > Celebrity > G > Gary Merrill


Biography:
Birth Name: Gary Merrill-spb4100842
Born: 08/02/1915
Birth Place: Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Death Place: Falmouth, Maine, USA
Died: 03/05/1990

A rugged, deep-voiced stage actor who made his first film appearances in "This Is the Army" (1943) and "Winged Victory" (1944), Merrill gained attention in a fine turn supporting Gregory Peck in "Twelve O'Clock High" (1949). He came to prominence opposite future wife Bette Davis in a splendid performance as a cynical and hot-tempered but ultimately reasonable stage director in the backstage comedy-drama "All About Eve" (1950). A likable and reliable performer, he went on to play a number of earnest leads and secondary parts, mostly with 20th Century-Fox, through the 1970s. His 1988 autobiography "Bette, Rita and the Rest of My Life" chronicled his turbulent 10-year marriage to Davis (1950-60... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
Piece Touchee
1977-01-01 Thieves
Huckleberry Finn
The Last Challenge
Clambake
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z