Gary Farmer


Home > Celebrity > G > Gary Farmer


Biography:
Birth Name: Gary Farmer-spb4494068
Born: 06/12/1953
Birth Place: Ohsewekan, Ontario, CA

Born into the Cayuga nation within the Haudenosaunee (Iroquois) Confederacy on the Six Nation Reservation outside of Toronto, Farmer began his entertainment career onstage and has remained active in the theater. He has directed and acted for the Native Earth Performing Arts company. His performance in "Dry Lips Oughta Move to Kapuskasing" was a notable success. More recently, he was praised for his heartfelt portrayal of a romantic ex-con--both "empathetic yet scary", according to WEEKLY VARIETY--in "Life Sentences" on the Toronto stage in 1996.

Farmer entered features, inauspiciously, with a small role as a store owner in the dopey comedy hit "Police Academy" (1984). His other bit parts... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Jimmy P.

A Bird of the Air

Good Neighbors

Swing Vote

Disappearances

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z