Gabriele Muccino


Home > Celebrity > G > Gabriele Muccino


Biography:
Birth Name: Gabriele Muccino-spb4158849
Born: 05/20/1967
Birth Place: Rome, Lazio, IT

Muccino was born in Rome, Italy in 1967. He began his film career as an assistant to Italian directors Pupi Avati ("The Story of Boys and Girls") and Marco Risi ("Steam: The Turkish Bath"). After attending Rome's Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia, he worked as documentary and short filmmaker for Radio Audizioni Italiane, Italy's public radio and television broadcaster. He soon directed his first feature, "That's It" ("Ecco Fatto" 1998), a light-hearted romantic comedy with dark undertones of obsession and jealousy, when a high school senior, Matteo (Giorgio Pasotti), meets an older woman (Barbora Bobulova) while trying to inject life into his anemic grades before graduation. Though he fa... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Romeo and Juliet

Playing For Keeps

Seven Pounds

The Last Kiss

The Pursuit of Happyness
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z