Gabriel Axel


Home > Celebrity > G > Gabriel Axel


Birth Name: Gabriel Axel-spb4352047
Born: 04/18/1918
Birth Place: Paris, FR

After training at the Danish National Conservatory and following WWII, Axel returned to Paris and began working as a stagehand and actor with Louis Jouvet's theater company. He then migrated back to Copenhagen and began acting in boulevard comedies on stage and in small role in Danish films. Axel stepped behind the cameras to direct his first feature "Altid ballade" in 1955. With 1958's "Golden Mountains/The Girls Are Willing", he raised his international profile some and over the years, he honed his skills as both actor and director in a series of mostly comic features like "Love and Kisses" (1971) and "The Goldencabbage Family" (1975).

With "Babette's Feast", drawn from a story by Isak D... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
0000-00-00 Lumiere Et Compagnie
1994-01-01 Royal Deceit
1989-01-01 Christian
1988-03-04 Babette's gastebud
Alt paa et Braet
Familien Gyldenkaal
Med Kaerlig Hilsen
0000-00-00 Danish Blue
The Red Mantle
More Credits >>