Fritz Weaver


Home > Celebrity > F > Fritz Weaver


Biography:
Birth Name: Fritz Weaver-spb3520528
Born: 01/19/1926
Birth Place: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

The Pittsburgh native began his professional stage career with the Barter Theatre in 1952. Within two years, Weaver was featured in the Off-Broadway production of "The Way of the World" and the following year earned his first Tony Award nomination for his performance in Broadway's "The Chalk Garden". Since the 1950s, he delivered a string of acclaimed stage portrayals ranging from the titular "Miss Lonelyhearts" on Broadway in 1957 to Sherlock Holmes in the 1965 musical "Baker Street" to his Tony-winning role as the headmaster of a Catholic boys' school in "Child's Play" (1970). Weaver subsequently acted in classics ("King Lear" 1991; "The Crucible" 1992), one-man shows ("Lincoln" 1976) and ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Thomas Crown Affair

Power

Creepshow

Jaws of Satan

The Big Fix
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z