Fritz Lang


Home > Celebrity > F > Fritz Lang


Biography:
Birth Name: Fritz Lang-spb3481723
Born: 12/05/1890
Birth Place: Austria
Death Place: Hollywood, California, USA
Died: 08/02/1976

Born on Dec. 5, 1890 in Vienna, Austria, Lang was raised by his father, Anton, an architect, and his Jewish mother, Paula, who later converted to Catholicism and raised her son in that particular faith. After finishing his primary education, he followed in his father's footsteps and briefly studied architecture at Technische Hochshule, only to make the switch to art at the School of Arts and Crafts in Munich and later the Academie Julien in Paris. Once World War I broke out across Europe, Lang returned to Vienna and volunteered to join the Austrian army. Wounded three times - he lost vision in his right eye - while fighting in Russia and Romania, he was eventually discharged from his servic... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
1996-11-23 A Personal Journey with Martin Scorsese Through American Movies
The Exiles
75 Years of Cinema Museum
Contempt
The Thousand Eyes of Dr. Mabuse
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z