Frederick Loewe


Home > Celebrity > F > Frederick Loewe


Biography:
Birth Name: Frederick Loewe-spb3953618
Born: 06/10/1901
Birth Place: Berlin, DE
Death Place: Palm Springs, California, USA
Died: 02/14/1988

In 1958 Lerner and Loewe wrote their first original screen musical, the nine Oscar-winner, "Gigi", and in 1974 collaborated on one last original film musical, "The Little Prince" before Loewe's final retirement.

Popular Television:
1985 Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts
1966 Brigadoon

Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z