Freddie Jones


Home > Celebrity > F > Freddie Jones


Biography:
Birth Name: Freddie Jones-spb3339193
Born: 09/12/1927
Birth Place: Stoke-on-Trent, England, GB

First, though, Jones was to play the TV role which clinched his appeal with the British public. He played Claudius in the Granada miniseries "The Caesars" (1968), which, though less well-known than the similar "I, Claudius" in the US, was a witty and strikingly acted telling of the machinations which led to the fall of Rome. Subsequent TV work in England and the US has included "All Creatures Great and Small" (1975), Dennis Potter's landmark miniseries "Pennies from Heaven" (1979) and a number of adaptations of classic novels and plays ("Sweeney Todd" 1982, "Silas Marner" 1987, "Vanity Fair" 1988, "Adam Bede" 1992), for which Jones's theatrical manner and Dickensian sense of caricature have ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Come On Eileen

Ladies in Lavender

The Libertine

The Count of Monte Cristo

My Life So Far
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z