Fred Silverman


Home > Celebrity > F > Fred Silverman


Biography:
Birth Name: Fred Silverman-spb3168760
Born: 09/13/1937
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

Born on Sept. 13, 1937 in New York City, Silverman was raised the son of a TV repairman in Queens and dreamed of a career in television from an early age. After earning his bachelor's at Syracuse University and his master's at Ohio State University, he began his career at WGN-TV in Chicago before working for six weeks at the then-independent station WPIX in New York. Silverman went on to join CBS as the head of daytime programming, becoming at age 25 the youngest-ever department head at the network. He also married his assistant, Cathy Kihn, with whom he had two children, Melissa and William. By 1970, Silverman had been promoted to vice president of programming under Robert Woods and in the ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Television:
2007 America's Most Wanted: America Fights Back
2006 MyNetwork TV Premiere Special
2001 Biography (09/03/01)
2001 Biography (09/05/01)
2001 Biography (09/06/01)
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z