Fred Koenekamp


Home > Celebrity > F > Fred Koenekamp


Biography:
Birth Name: Fred Koenekamp-spb4460162
Born: 11/11/1922
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA

This son of famed special effects cameraman Hans F. Koenekamp developed a reputation as a consistent and meticulous director of photography. He began his film career at RKO as a film loader and gradually worked his way through the ranks. By 1957, he had graduated to camera operator, working under Robert Surtees on "Raintree County". Koenekamp first graduated to full-fledged cinematographer working on the small screen, notably on the NBC spy series "The Man From U.N.C.L.E." His first feature credits as director of photography were for three quickie compilations that were cobbled from episodes of that show, "One Spy Too Many" and "The Spy in the Green Hat" (both 1966) and "The Karate Killers" ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Television:

Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z