Frank Tuttle


Home > Celebrity > F > Frank Tuttle


Biography:
Birth Name: Frank Tuttle-spb3183572
Born: 08/06/1892
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Death Place: Hollywood, California, USA
Died: 01/06/1963

Former publicist who began his film career as a continuity writer for Paramount and began directing in the early 1920s, with occasional story and screenplay credits as well. A competent second-string talent long at Paramount from the mid-20s through the early 40s, Tuttle specialized in snappy comedies such as the Clara Bow vehicle "Kid Boots" (1927), the delightful semi-musical "This Is the Night" (1932), which was Cary Grant's feature debut, and "Lucky Jordan" (1942), a lighthearted WWII spy adventure with Alan Ladd. Perhaps his most notable sound film, "This Gun For Hire (1943), owes much of its success to Graham Greene's story, a terse screenplay and the interaction of Ladd's unexpressive... Continue Bio >>

Popular Television:
1990 This Gun For Hire
1955 Screen Director's Playhouse

Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z