Frank Pierson


Home > Celebrity > F > Frank Pierson


Birth Name: Frank Pierson-spb3333617
Born: 05/12/1925
Birth Place: Chappaqua, New York, USA
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 07/23/2012

Born May 12, 1925 in Chappaqua, NY, Pierson was raised by his father, Harold, and his mother, Louise, a writer whose autobiography was turned into the seriocomic "Roughly Speaking" (1945), starring Rosalind Russell and Jack Carson. After serving in the U.S. army, he graduated from Harvard University before becoming a correspondent for TIME magazine. Pierson made the fateful leap to Hollywood when he became a writer on the popular Western "Have Gun Will Travel" (CBS, 1957-1963), which followed the adventures of the gunslinger-for-hire Paladin (Richard Boone). Pierson continued to cut his professional teeth on shows like "Naked City" (ABC, 1958-1963) and "Route 66" (CBS, 1960-64), befor... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>