Frank Perry


Home > Celebrity > F > Frank Perry


Biography:
Birth Name: Frank Perry-spb3312038
Born: 08/21/1930
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Death Place: New York City, New York, USA
Died: 08/29/1995

Perry's work in fiction TV was infrequent but memorable. He produced and directed "A Christmas Memory" (ABC, 1966), a superior TV-movie adapted from Truman Capote's Southern childhood memoir of a holiday spent with his eccentric aunt Sookie. Still aired periodically, the telefilm has become something of a classic. Two years later, Perry returned to Capote country for "Thanksgiving Visitor" (ABC, 1968). After a long hiatus from the medium, he helmed "Dummy" (CBS, 1979), a powerful crime docudrama starring LeVar Burton as an illiterate deaf-mute accused of murder and Paul Sorvino as his deaf court-appointed attorney. Perry also directed Abby Mann's teleplay for "Skag" (NBC, 1980), a memorable ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Hello, Again

Compromising Positions

Monsignor

Mommie Dearest

Man on a Swing
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z