Frank Marshall


Home > Celebrity > F > Frank Marshall


Birth Name: Frank Marshall-spb3554164
Born: 09/13/1946
Birth Place: Newport Beach, California, USA

Born Frank Wilton Marshall on Sept. 13, 1946 in Glendale, CA, he was the son of composer-arranger Jack Marshall. After spending his early years in the city of Van Nuys, he and his family moved to the coastal community of Newport Beach, where the teenage Marshall attended Newport Harbor High School. He entered the film business as a protégé of director Peter Bogdanovich, whom he met at a birthday party for the daughter of director John Ford, a Marshall family friend. Bogdanovich invited Marshall, then an undergrad at UCLA, to work on his feature directorial debut, "Targets" (1968). Marshall received his apprenticeship in film production performing various tasks, such as decorating sets, mak... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>