Frank Launder


Home > Celebrity > F > Frank Launder


Biography:
Birth Name: Frank Launder-spb3672203
Born: 01/1906
Birth Place: Hertfordshire, England, GB
Death Place: Monaco
Died: 02/23/1997

Launder joined the Brighton Repertory Company while working as a civil servant, and wrote a play produced by the company, "There Was No Signpost". This led to a trial as a scriptwriter, beginning with the silent "Cocktails" in 1928. Launder then went to work as a staff writer of British International Pictures, churning out scenario after scenario, including adaptations of Thomas Hardy's "Under the Greenwood Tree" (1928), and George Bernard Shaw's "How He Lied to Her Husband" (1931). Simultaneously, Launder was writing comedy material for Leslie Fuller and Ernie Lotinga, popular comics of the day, and wrote the story for "Oh, Mr. Porter," a 1937 comedy starring Will Hay. Launder first collabo... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Lady Vanishes

Endless Night

The Lady Vanishes
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z