Frank Faylen


Home > Celebrity > F > Frank Faylen


Birth Name: Frank Faylen-spb3240376
Born: 12/08/1905
Birth Place: St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Death Place: Burbank, California, USA
Died: 08/02/1985

Veteran character player, who first appeared onstage at the age of eighteen months in parents vaudeville act. In his 20s Faylen made the transition from a vaudeville song-and-dance man to touch guys in films of the 1930s. One of his most memorable performances is as the sadistic male nurse in "The Lost Weekend" (1945). Faylen also played archetypal 1950s teenager Dobie Gillis's father on the popular TV series, "The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis" (1959-63).

Popular Movies:
1968-09-19 Funny Girl
The Monkey's Uncle
Fluffy
When the Boys Meet the Girls
North to Alaska
Dino
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral
Away All Boats
Everything But the Truth
More Credits >>