Francois Truffaut


Home > Celebrity > F > Francois Truffaut


Biography:
Birth Name: Francois Truffaut-spb4123816
Born: 02/06/1932
Birth Place: Paris, FR
Death Place: France
Died: 10/21/1984

François Roland Truffaut was born in Paris, France on Feb. 6, 1932. His unmarried teenage mother, Janine de Monferrand, had concealed her pregnancy from her strict Catholic family until her third trimester, at which point she decamped to the flat of a midwife on the rue de Léon Cogniet, more than an hour's walk from her home in the affluent ninth arrondissement. Before he was three years old, Truffaut rarely saw his mother, having been placed into the care of a wet nurse. In 1933, Janine de Monferrand married Roland Truffaut, an architectural draftsman. Though Truffaut legally recognized his biological son, the newlyweds did not bring their child home. In the spring of 1934, a second child... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Little Thief

Confidentially Yours

The Man Who Loved Women

Confidentially Yours

Breathless
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z