Francis Veber


Home > Celebrity > F > Francis Veber


Biography:
Birth Name: Francis Veber-spb3303047
Born: 07/28/1937
Birth Place: France

With 1971's "Il etait une fois un flic/There Once Was a Cop" (1971), Veber began his feature career in earnest. For much of the 1970s, he served as writer of a number of successful, farcical comedies that recalled the work of Neil Simon in that most revolved around odd couples. Among his more popular scripts were "Le Grand blond avec une chaussure noire/The Tall Blond Man With One Black Shoe" (1973, directed by Yves Robert), "La Cage aux folles" (1978, directed by Edouard Molinaro), for which he shared an Oscar nomination for Best Adapted Screenplay, and Jean-Jacques Annaud's "Coup de tete/Hot Head" (1979). He made his directorial debut with "Le Jouet" in 1976. Veber's infectious comedies in... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Dinner for Schmucks

The Valet

The Closet

The Dinner Game

Fathers' Day
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z